Carnatica & Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha
APOLLO HOSPITALS
BHARAT SANGEET UTSAV 2016
The ultimate Pan India Musical Festival -12th Edition
Dedicated to Global peace, National Integration and for the Martyrs from the Indian Army
Brought to you: LANCOR
Powered by: NALLI
Nov.2nd
4.30pm: Grand Inaugural –Kum. Sooryagayatri (Sensational Child Prodigy) - Bhajan Sankeerthan, Sri.Kuldeep M Pai(Harmonium) with Sri.P V Anil Kumar(Mridangam), Sri.Ganapathy(Tabla),Sri.Kalai Selvan(Spl.Percussion)
6.00pm: Lighting of Kuthuvilakku: Smt. Sudha Raghunathan
Inaugural Address by Mr. Eric Lund, Cultural Affairs Officer, U S Consulate, Chennai
Chief Guest: Sri. R. Nataraj, IPS – MLA, Mylapore constituency
Guest of Honour: Mrs. Mallika Ravi, Group CEO, Lancor Holdings Limited
Special Contribution to the cause of blind young women -Gnanadarshan Seva Foundation
6.45pm: Glory of Bharat Sangeet – A thematic concert as a tribute to the Women musical luminaries of India by Padmabhushan awardee Smt. Sudha Raghunathan with Sri. Anil Srinivasan, Sri. M.R. Gopinath, Sri. K.V.Prasad, Sri. Krishna Kishore with Dr.Sudha Raja and 200 Rhapsody Children- Special Thematic Concert
Nov.3rd
2.30pm: Sant Pravaham “Part II” featuring Smt.Vasudha Ravi, Smt.Savita Sreeram, Smt. B. Suchitra, Sri.B. Ananthakrishnan, Sri, M.S. Venkatasubramaniam, Sri. N. Chandrasekhar, Sri. Vasanth Jayaraman
4.45pm: Padma Vibhushan Awardee Dr. Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman presents “Ekam-Bahuvidham” featuring Sri. Sikkil C. Gurucharan, Sri. Nagai Sriram, Sri. B. Sivaramakrishna Rao with Dr. Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman
7.00pm: Subhasree Thanikachalam presents "Naughty Naradharin Paatumandram"
Starring Y Gee Mahendra -An exciting musical Pattimandram with stalwarts Neyveli
Santhagopalan, Kumaresh,Gangai Amaran,.Deepan Chakravarthy,Suchitra Balasubramaniam, Dr.M.Narmada(violin),B.Ganapathyraman(Mridangam)
Topic: Makkalidaye Bhakthi, Gnanam, Isai aarvam valara peridhum udhaviyadhu
Carnataka Isaiyye !! Thirai Isaiyye!!
Nov.4th
2.30pm: “Carnatic Jam” featuring Sri.Tiruvarur Girish, Sri.Vishnudev Namboodiri and Sri. Ashwin Bhogendra, Sri. L. Ramakrishnan, Sri. B. Sivaraman, Ravichandran
4.45pm: “Swara Sangamam” A Unique Carnatic Choir premiered for the first time by Dr. Nithyasree Mahadevan , Sri. M.A. Krishnaswamy, Sri. Neyveli Skanda Subramanyam, Sri. A.S. Krishnan
7.00pm: Sri. P. Unnikrishnan Presents ‘Mylapore to Kodambakkam’ – A Musical medley, Smt. Saindhavi Prakash, Sr. R.P. Shravan & Kum. Uttara Unnikrishnan, Sri. Raghavasimhan, Sri. K.V. Prasad, Sri.Krishna Kishore – Indian Music Medley of Carnatic, Film music and Beyond
Nov.5th
10.30am: U.Ve. Dushyant Sridhar with Kum. Anahita Ravindran & Kum. Apoorva Ravindran – Katha Kutchery
2.30pm: Sri. Ramakrishnan Murthy, Sri. Charumathi Raguraman, Sri. N Manoj Siva, Sri. G. Chandrasekhara Sharma - Sampradaaya Kutcheri
4.45pm: “Chathwari” featuring Sri. Lalgudi GJR Krishnan, Sri.Abhishek Raghuram, Guru Karaikkudi Mani & Sri.V. Suresh
7.00pm: Malladi Brothers (Sri. Sriramkumar & Sri. Ravikumar) Sri.Nagai R. Sriram, Sri.Mannargudi Easwaran, Sri.B.S. Purushothaman - Siblings Sangeeth
Nov.6th
9.00am: Smt. Jayashree Vaidyanathan, Sri. Kovai S. Chandran, Sri. Manikudi S. Chandrasekharan, Sri. N. Narasimhan – Traditional Kutcheri
10.30 am: Sri.Udayalur Kalyanaraman Bhagavathar – Sampradaya Bhajanai
2.30pm: “Meera Dasi” - a Musical Production on M.S.Subbulakshmi by Smt. Gowri Ramnarayanan featuring Smt. Nisha P. Rajagopal, Kum. Amritha Murali, Sri. Vignesh Ishwar
4.45pm: “Ramanujar Vaibhavam” Sangeetha Upanyasam by Smt. Visakha Hari, Smt. Padma Shanker, Sri. B. Ganapathyraman, Sri. Trichy K Murali
7.00pm: Priya Sisters (Ms. Shanmukhapriya & Ms. Haripriya) presenting “Sringaram’- A Thematic Nrithya Kutcheri with 3 styles of Classical Dance – Smt. Bragha Bessell (Bharatanatyam), Smt. Gopika Verma (Mohiniattam), Smt. Sailaja (Kuchipudi), Sri. M.A. Krishnaswami, Sri. Delhi Sairam
Nov.7th
2.30pm: Smt. K.Gayatri and Sri. Aswath Narayanan (Classical Duet), Sri. B Ananthakrishnan, Sri. Delhi Sairam, Sri. G. Chandrasekhara Sharma – Classical duet
4.45pm: Sahagaayan - Jugalsangeeth featuring Smt. Gayathri Venkatraghavan – Carnatic Vocal with Smt. Arati Ankalikar, Sri.Vyasarmuthy Katti, Sri. Ravindra Yavagal, Sri. B. Raghavendra Rao, Sri. B. Ganapathyraman
7.00pm: “Raag Rasa’ – Musical Hues depicting the Emotions featuring Pt. Sanjeev Abhyankar with Sri. Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna, Sri. H.N. Bhaskar, Sri. Anantha R. Krishnan, Sri.Vyasmurthi Katti, Sri. Ravindra Yavagal - Jugal Sangeet
Nov.8th
2.30pm: Sri. Bharat Sundar with Sri. Injikkudi Subramanian, Sri. Nagai R. Sriram, Sri. Poongulam Subramaniam, Sri. B.S. Purushothaman - (Carnatic Combo Concert)
4.45pm: ‘Desi Sangeeth’ – Sangeet Milan featuring Pt.Jayateerth Mevundi , Dr. M. Narmadha, Sri. Vyasmurthy Katti, Sri. Ravindra Yavagal
7.00pm: Sri. Sanjay Subrahmanyan, Sri. S. Varadarajan, Sri. Neyveli B Venkatesh, Sri. Alathur Rajaganesh – Shastriya Sangeeth
Nov.9th
2.30pm: “Laya Jam” featuring Sri. Shree Sundar Kumar, Sri. B .Sivaraman, Sri. B.S. Purushothaman, Sri. N Guruprasad,. Sri. Chandrasekhara Sharma, Sri. Sai Subramaniam, Sri. Somashekhar Jois
4.45pm: Padma Shri awardee Smt. Aruna Sairam with Pt. Ronu Mazumdar (Hindustani Flute) Present ‘Voice and the Wind’ an exclusive musical journey with Smt. Padma Shankar, Sri. K.V.Prasad, Sri. Ravindra Yavagal
7.00pm: “Carnatic Chills’ by Sri. Ganesh & Sri. Kumaresh (a unique Collaborative Concert ) featuring Mr. Keith Peters, Sri. Anantha R. Krishnan, Sri. Arun Kumar, Sri. Anada Prasanna Patnaik
Nov.10th
2.30pm: Ellam Inba Mayam “Classical Film Based Medley” featuring Kum. Deepika Varadarajan, Smt. Madhu Iyer, Sri. S. Girija Shankar with Classical Dancers - Sri. Bhavajan Kumar, Kum. Sudharma Vaidyanathan, Kum. Shruthi Priya Ravi
4.45pm: Padma Vibhushan Awardee Dr. Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman presents “Samanvayam” – a unique musical concept featuring Pt. Praveen Godkhinde & Sri.Saketharaman
7.00pm: Bharatanatyam by Smt.Priyadarshini Govind - An evening of Padams and Javalis
Nov.11th
2.30pm: Kum. Sriranjani Santhanagopalan with Chi. Ramana Balachandran with
Sri. B. Ananthakrishnan, Sri. Vijay Natesan, Sri. K.V. Gopalakrishnan, Sri. G. Chandrasekhara Sharma - Carnatic Combo Concert
4.45pm: Sri. N. Vijay Siva, Sri. S. Varadarajan, Sri. K.Arunprakash – Sampradaaya Kutcheri
7.00pm: “Anuboothi Band” Trichur Brothers (Sri. Srikrishna Mohan & Sri. Ramkumar Mohan), Sri. Trichur R. Mohan, Sri. Vedanth Bharadwaj, Mr. Navaneeth Sundar, Mr. Shalu Josh, Mr. Jeoraj Stanley - (Contemporary Collaboration)
Co Sponsor: DCB Bank
Associate Sponsor: Cooptex, State Bank of India
Hospitality Sponsor: The Residency
Channel Partner: Sri Sankara TV
Radio Partner: HelloFM
Online Ticketing: bookmyshow.com, ticketnew.com